PODCASTS

MONDAY


TUESDAY & WEDNESDAY


THURSDAY


FRIDAY


Remembering Kevin Moore

Two More Fantastic Low-Carb Health Stories To Encourage You

You know what they always say…the proof is in the pudding. Well, that is, the sugar-free, no artificial additives, low-carb pudding. It’s truly amazing how many of us are discovering high-fat, moderate protein, low-carb nutrition on our own despite the fact it is not pushed by our doctors, most mainstream medical researchers, nutritionists or dietitians, personal trainers or anybody working in the traditional medical field. It’s been non-traditional, new media sources like blogs, forums, podcasts, YouTube and the rest of the wonderful online low-carb community that has brought us all together as one big happy supportive family of people convinced that livin’ la vida low-carb is what is right for best managing our weight and health. And we haven’t looked back since!

I’m currently working with some other prominent low-carb bloggers on a project that could have some major implications about the apparent unwillingness by the government to fund major studies of low-carbohydrate diets. If this is done well, then we may be able to shine a bright light on the glaring sins of omission that are taking place within in nutritional science that aren’t happening in other areas of scientific research. We’re still a few months away from revealing more about this but I want you to know we are attempting to give YOU a voice in Washington, DC on this. We all deserve the truth about the positive health changes that happen when you start eating a high-fat, low-carb nutritional plan and this information can no longer be denied equal and fair access to the general public. That’s why I enjoy sharing fantastic low-carb healthy stories to encourage you to keep on keeping on in your own low-carb journey to better health.

Check out this reader-submitted tale of stunning health turnaround on low-carb:

I initially started a low-carb diet after I got my cholesterol screening back with very scary results. I happened to watch Tom Naughton’s FAT HEAD that weekend and figured I had nothing to lose. The nurse who read me my numbers scared the crap out of me and basically implied I would die within 10 years. My triglycerides were 885, HDL “good” cholesterol was 19 and my total cholesterol was 194. My fasting blood glucose reading came in at 92. Because my triglycerides were so high, they couldn’t even calculate my LDL “bad” cholesterol.

That’s when I went on the low-carb diet for two weeks and I stayed on low-carb for the most part (there were a few days that I definitely went over 20g of carbs). I went in for my annual physical and I showed my doctor the previous results telling him what the nurse had said. He wanted to put me on cholesterol-lowering drugs and I told him I wanted to avoid that. Well, the results came back and my triglycerides came down to 170, my HDL cholesterol rose to 39 and my total cholesterol dropped to 171. My fasting blood glucose also improved dramatically falling to 81. And this time around, they could actually calculate my LDL and it came in at a healthy 98.

Can you believe this? I went from being diagnosed with death and diabetes and pills to numbers that are all spectacularly normal. And all of this only happened after two weeks of low-carbing! I am estatic and amazed. I figured my triglycerides would perhaps go down to 600 or so, but going from 885 to 170 in that period of time is just amazing.

Holy cow! That is so incredible and it just goes to show you the power of livin’ la vida low-carb. Can you imagine if they made a drug that produced these kind of results in such a short period of time? They’d be heralding it as the great miracle pill that everybody should be taking. But it’s not a drug–it’s natural high-fat, moderate protein, low-carb living that is changing the lives of real people like my reader. I’m so proud of you for getting serious about low-carb and I wish you well in your continued journey to better health as your triglycerides continue to plummet below 100, HDL stays on the rise above 50 and steady blood sugars for many years to come now that you’re controlling insulin by restricting your carbohydrate. WOO HOO!

When I first got this next e-mail, I thought “oh no” until I kept reading–ENJOY:

I write to tell you how very dangerous the low-carb diet is that you advocate. I urge you to stop at once. When I say “dangerous,” I mean it is harmful to the pharmaceutical industry, the American Diabetes Association, the American Heart Association, current public health policy, and many institutions revered in mainstream Western nutrition. Let me explain why we should all go back to the Standard American Diet immediately.

I went Paleo in December and have had lab work twice since then. Here are the results represented as December-March-May:

AST: 76-22-17
ALT: 186-45-27
TRIG: 441-119-70
HDL: 39-45-51
LDL: December couldn’t be calculated due to high TG-179-156
A1c: 8.3 – 6.4 – 5.4

I was diagnosed with non-alcoholic fatty liver disease in December–now it is completely gone. What is the deadly diet I eat? No grains of any kind, no fruit, no juices, zero sugar or other sweeteners, lots of beef, lamb, pork, chicken, plus eggs 4-5 days/week. I cook mostly in coconut oil, plus some butter, ghee, lard and, rarely, olive oil. I threw away all my polyunsaturated fat vegetable oil.

I don’t consume dairy except heavy cream in my tea and a little triple-cream brie. I eat lots of spinach, arugula, broccoli, asparagus, cabbage and cauliflower. I quit all alcohol consumption and take no NSAIDs or other meds unless absolutely necessary. I take a very small amount of 1 oral diabetes medication (I’m a Type 2 diabetic), and my doctor says I can probably quit that soon. My weight dropped from 255 to 210 on my 6’4″ body.

There it is, Jimmy. Let’s stop this foolishness by avoiding meat and start adding lots of heart-healthy whole grains to our diets!

Too funny! I like this kind of sense of humor and this guy needs to start blogging with an quick wit and knack for making a salient point in an attention-grabbing way. On the recent Low-Carb Cruise I shared a brief talk entitled “Following Your Passion To Change The World” (I didn’t record the speech nor did I take notes–but I’ll likely blog about what I talked about soon as a call to action for other low-carbers to get more involved in spreading the message) to give a gentle nudge to people like these two readers who submitted their tremendous low-carb success stories to start blogging, podcasting, or using whatever God-given talents they have to tell the world about the changes that have happened in their lives. These are extraordinary stories that deserve to be heard! They’re the pudding that’s plastered all across the faces of low-carbers from the United States to Sweden to the UK to Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa and around the world! Eat it up and share it with everyone you come into contact with.

Do you have a low-carb weight loss or health story you’d like to share with me? E-mail me anytime at livinlowcarbman@charter.net and I’d be delighted to feature your low-carb success in a future blog post. You are not alone in this journey as more and more people are discovering the undeniable benefits that this way of eating provides. BE ENCOURAGED!

  • Lisa

    I just love stories like these…thanks for sharing!

  • Peter Silverman

    It seems like blood markers tell you more about your diet than about your health. If someone turns around their cardiovascular markers in a couple of weeks, that’s great, but I think their arteries aren’t going to be any different than they were two weeks earlier. This not to argue against changing to a low carb diet, or against the idea that your diet eventually will affect your health.

  • Wow, that is great, Jimmy! I have had a moderate weight loss of five pounds in three weeks. That’s pretty good, but I am most ecstatic about my mental and emotional states. I feel more content than I have since I was a bubbly little girlie. No more ADD or OCD symptoms. I have great hope that I will follow in the footsteps of a fellow boomer-lady who wrote to me in an Atkins forum yesterday: “I feel like I have found the fountain of youth. I feel younger in my sixties than in my fifties”

    In these few weeks I have immersed myself in the low-carb online community. I have been hugely impressed with everyone’s intelligence, enthusiasm, and willingness to encourage me and anyone who is going low-carb.

    For me the most enjoyable result from my low-carb diet is that now when I hug my fiancee, my belly is not the first thing to touch him!
    God bless you and all that you do for us!

    Lynne

  • Kevin

    December 2010 (Taking Statin) May 2011 (No Statin)
    Weight: 306 280
    Avg.Daily Carbs: 270 80
    HDL: 32 39
    LDL: 113 155
    Trig. 160 82
    VLDL-C: N/A 22
    Lp(A): N/A 3

    My wife (Nurse Practitioner) and parents (since I am an only child) are scared to death that I’m putting myself in an early grave with my low carb lifestyle (since January 2011). My new doctor had his nurse call my wife on Monday afternoon with my VAP results letting her know that he was putting me on Lipitor and that I was to pick up my prescription at Sam’s club before my appointment with him on Tuesday. Of course my wife loved this as she calls me at work with big health dose of “told you so” attitude. I sat there listening to it knowing that I would wait to see all my results before jumping to conclusions.

    Well, when I got home from the statin pep talk by my doc on Tuesday night and had a chance to look at the results…I didn’t feel so bad.

    Two markers often reffered to in the literature for heart disease risk are the Triglyceride/HDL ration and the Lp(a) number.

    In December 2010, while on a statin, my Trig/HDL ratio was 5 and now it’s down to 2.2. Anything below 2 is optimal.

    My question is this…Why would I want to go on a statin that’s proven to raise your Lp(A) levels when it is already extremely low (at 3)?

    In the last few days I have dropped my carbs down to 35 or so and have dropped another 3 pounts. I have also increased my fish oil to 3g/day to raise my HDL even more. I’m thinking about an extra tablespoon of Extra Virgin Coconut oil in my nightly decaf coffee drink.

    Thank You Jimmy for keeping me sane when the medical establishment (my wife/doctor) continues to bash me for my poor nutritional choices! :)

    • Sadly, this same scene unfolds daily. Stay strong in the truth.

  • David

    “The proof of the pudding is in the eating.”

    • That’s the actual quote indeed. But it’s commonly mistaken as “the proof is in the pudding.” Odd how these things work. 😉